Ole Frahm, Hans-Joachim Hahn, Gerald Lamprecht, Olaf Terpitz, Markus Streb
Sunday, 26 May 2019
17:00 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION by the Organizers
18:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Samantha Baskind (Cleveland, OH):
BEYOND MAUS: The Legacy of Holocaust Comics
Monday, 27 May 2019
9:00-10:30 PANEL 1
FROM POSTWAR GRAPHIC SERIES TO MAUS & BEYOND
Chair: Hans-Joachim Hahn (Aachen/Bern)
Joël Kotek (Bruxelles):
JEWS ANd THE SHOAH IN COMIC STRIPS
from (complete) shadow to (intense) light
Kathrin Hoffmann-Curtius (Berlin):
POSTWAR GRAPHIC CYClES
11:00-12:30 PANEL 2
EARly COMICS ANd CARICATURES
Chair: Susanne Korbel (Graz)
Emil Gruber (Graz):
REPRESENTATIONS OF GENOCIDE AT THE BORDER BETWEEN CARICATURE ANd COMIC BOOK
Pascal Lefèvre (Brussels):
A RE-READING OF BERNARD KRIGSTEIN’S MASTER RACE
14:30-16:30 PANEL 3
HOLOCAUST COMICS IN DIFFERENT NATIONAl CONTEXTS:
ISRAEL, POLAND, JAPAN
Chair: Hans-Joachim Hahn (Aachen/Bern)
Kalina Kupczynska (Lodz):
THE HOlOCAUST IN RECENT EASTERN EUROPEAN COMICS (IMPULSE)
Susanne Korbel (Graz):
THE PORTRAyAl OF CHIldREN’S EXPERIENCES OF THE HOLOCAUST IN ISRAELI GRAPHIC NOVElS AND COMICS
Jaqueline Berndt (Stockholm):
INVOLVING THE UNINVOLVED
Manga ‘Fabrications’ of the Holocaust and their Global Potential
17:00-19:30 PANEL 4
EDUCATION By HOLOCAUST COMICS?
Chair: Gerald Lamprecht (Graz)
Jens R. Nielsen (Hamburg):
WHAT’S LEFT TO GO UNTOLD
The Importance of Being Subjective
Georg Marschnig (Graz) :
HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WITH COMICS?
Qualitative Explorations among Austrian History Teachers
Tuesday, 27 May 2019
9:00-10:30 POSTMEMORY, GENDER AND (AUTO-)BIOGRAPHY
Chair: Ole Frahm (Frankfurt)
Sarah Lightman (London):
WE ARE ON OUR OWN – AN EXAMPLE OF FEMINIST RAPE ART
PANEL DISCUSSION:
Sarah Lightman (London), Marie Schröer (Landau), Véronique Sina (Köln), Markus Streb (Gießen)
11:00-12:30 PANEL 6
DOCUMENTARIES VS. ALTERNATIVE HISTORICAL NARRATIVES
Chair: Gerald Lamprecht (Graz)
Hans-Joachim Hahn (Aachen/Bern):
DISTORTED TRACES OF THE HOLOCAUST IN HERGE’S TINTIN
Kees Ribbens (Amsterdam):
VISUALIZING THE FINAl STAGE OF GENOCIDE
August Froehlich’s early representation of the Holocaust in sequential art
14:30-16:30 PANEL 7
HIGHLY CONTESTED POPULAR IMAGES
Chair: Olaf Terpitz (Graz)
Christine Gundermann (Köln):
BETWEEN ENTERTAINMENT, HISTORY ANd REDEMPTION
Anne Frank in Comics
Didier Pasamonik (Ostende):
FROM THE DREYFUS AFFAIR TO MAUS
A short history of the animalisation of the representation of the Jews
17:00-18:30 PANEL 8
THE AMERICANIZATION OF THE HOLOCAUST ANd HOLOKITSCH
Chair: Markus Streb (Gießen)
Martin Lund (Stockholm):
SUPERHEROES AND THE SHOAH
On the Hyperamericanization of the Holocaust
Laurike in’t Veld (Rotterdam):
HOLOKITSCH?
Nazi Perpetrators in Holocaust Comics
18:30-20:00 GENERAL DEBATE
Chair: Kalina Kupczynska (Lodz)
IMPULSE
Ole Frahm (Frankfurt am Main):
DEPICTION? NARRATION? CLOSURE?
The Aesthetics of Comics and the Discussion about the Representation of the Holocaust
Wednesday, 29 May 2019
9:00-11:15 PANEL 9
SHADOWS OF THE HOlOCAUST
Chair: Ole Frahm (Frankfurt am Main)
Dana Mihăilescu (Bukarest):
CONFRONTING THE SHADOW OF THE HOLOCAUST THROUGH TRANSCULTURAL MEMORY NETWORKS
Martin Lemelman’s Mendel’s Daughter (2006) and Two Cents Plain (2010)
Jörn Ahrens (Gießen):
HIDDEN ATROCITIES
The Holocaust Framed by Calvo and Émile Bravo
Harriet Earle (Sheffield):
BEFORE MAUS:
Trauma Aesthetics and Visual Codes for Holocaust Art
11:15 Final Discussion