Thursday, 26 May 2016
10:00: Welcome and Introduction (Philipp Nielsen and Till Großmann)
10:15 – 11:45: Panel 1 – Squatting
Chair: Tobias Bernet (Berlin)
Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite (London):
Family Squatting in 1960s and 1970s London
Udo Grashoff (London):
De-politicisation as a Formula for Success? Illegal Occupation of Flats in the German Democratic Republic (GDR)
11:45: Lunch Buffet
13:30 – 15:00: Panel 2 – Capitalism and Democracy
Chair: Yaara Benger (Berlin)
Tim Verlaan (Amsterdam):
Urban Redevelopment as Self-Development: Consumerist versus Culturalist Architecture in Utrecht, 1960-1973
Emre Gönlügür (Balçova-Izmir):
The Uneasy Lure of the Istanbul Hilton Hotel: A Showcase of Consumer Democracy in Postwar Turkey
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00: Panel 3 – The Image of Housing
Chair: Till Großmann (Berlin)
Anna Ross (Oxford):
Photographing Neighbourhood “Connectedness” in the two Germanies, 1970-85
Liat Savin Ben-Shoshan (Jerusalem/Tel Aviv):
Playing with the Image: Architectural Brutalism, Photography, and the Construction of Images of Public Housing in Post War Britain
17:00 Coffee Break
17:45 – 19:15: Panel 4 – The Politics of Public Housing
Chair: Benno Gammerl (Berlin)
Kavita Kulkarni (New York):
Mitchell-Lama Co-ops and the Affective Economies of Opportunity Over Integration in Postwar Central Brooklyn
Igor Tyshchenko (Kiev):
Constructing the Ideal Neighbourhood: “Lyrical” and Humane Soviet Residential Environment and its Decline in Post-Socialist Kyiv
19:15 Reception
19:45: Keynote Lecture
Spyros Papapetros (Princeton):
Fear, Defense, and Community in Frederick Kiesler’s Magic Architecture
Friday, 27 May 2016
9:30 – 11:00: Panel 5 – Representing the State
Chair: Philipp Nielsen (Berlin)
Carla Hoetink/ Harm Kaal (Nijmegen):
The Material Culture of Parliament: Architecture and Objects as Elements of Political Communication and Affection, 1945-2000
Rüstem Altinay (New York):
On the Father’s Lap: Public Art, Social Protest, and the Affective Politics of Infantile Citizenship in Turkey
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00: Panel 6 – Permanently Provisional
Chair: Joseph Ben Prestel (Berlin)
Azadeh Sobout (Belfast, video conference):
Politics and Poetics of Place-making: Boundaries of Self and Other in Golshahr
Hania Halabi (London/Jerusalem):
Future Memory and the Thief of Time: Traumatic Urbanism in Gaza between the Imaginary and the Real
13:00 Lunch Buffet
14:30 – 16:30: Panel 7 – Architectural Nostalgia
Chair: Daniel Morat (Berlin)
Karol Kurnucki (Kraków):
The Ups and Downs of the Defence of Socialist Modernist Architecture: The Concern for Material Heritage in the Uses of Democracy
Lesley Braun (Chicago):
Stuck in Kinshasa: Modernization, Erosion & Mobilty
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 Final Discussion