Thursday, September 27 (Hörsaal, Schwaansche Straße 3)
18:00
Opening remarks
Hans-Jürgen von Wensierski, Dean of the Philosophical Faculty, Rostock University
Klaus Hock, Chair of the Graduate School “Cultural Encounters and the Discourses of Scholarship”
Gesa Mackenthun, American Studies
Keynote Address
Ali Behdad (Los Angeles)
Contact Vision. On Photographic Transculturation
Friday, September 28 (Internationales Begegnungszentrum, Bergstr. 7a)
I Knowledge, Myth, Error
Chair: Nadine Söll
9:00 - 9:30
Lawrence Desmond (California)
False views and lurid epochs: Blocking the path of scientific error and opening the
path to historical myth
9:40 - 10:10
Gunlög Fur (Linneaus University, Sweden)
“But in itself, the law is only white” – knowledge claims and universality in the history of cultural encounters.
c. 10:30 Refreshments
II German Colonialisms: Rights and Texts
Chair: Theresa Elze
10:50 – 11:20
Liina Lukas (Tallinn)
“Who holds the right to the land?” The Settlement Narratives in Estonian and Baltic-German Literatures
11:30 – 12:00
Daniel Walther (Iowa)
The Historiography of German Colonialism and Reading the Marginalized in Colonial Texts.
c. 12:30 Lunch
III East-Western Knowledge Transfers and Blockages
14:00 – 14:30
Chair: Jacqueline Hoffmann
Sanjay Seth (London)
Western Knowledge and Indian Objects: The 'Crisis' of the Educated Indian
14:50-15:20
Stephan Kloos (Wien)
The Politics of Preservation and Loss: Tibetan medical knowledge in exile.
15:40 Refreshments
16:00-16:30
Chair: Sebastian Jobs
Raili Marling (Tartu)
Doubly marginalized: Women’s samizdat between the dissident movement and
Western feminism
Saturday, September 29 (Internationales Begegnungszentrum, Bergstr. 7a)
IV Elusive Knowledge in Latin America
Chair: Timo Schulz
10:00 – 10:30
Neil Safier (Vancouver)
Fugitives to El Dorado: The Early History of an Amazonian Myth
10:50 – 11:20
Ryan Kashanipour (Flagstaff)
Morality of the Moon: Fray Manuel Antonio de Rivas' Syzigias y quadraturas of 1775
11:40 Refreshments
Chair: Silke Hoklas
12:00 – 12:30
Pedro Luna (São Paulo)
Peter Wilhelm Lund (1801-1880) - A Forgotten Danish Naturalist or the Father of Brazilian Paleontology?
c. 13:00 Lunch, sightseeing?
V Embattled Historiography: The United States and Latin America
Chair: Andreas Beer
15:00 – 15:30
Víctor Hugo Acuña Ortega (Managua)
Histoire croisée of the United States, Nicaragua and Costa Rica: The Historiographies of the War Against the Filibusters of 1855-1857 (19th - 21st Centuries)
15:50 – 16:20
Ricardo Donato Salvatore (Buenos Aires)
Between the Big Stick and the Good neighbor. U.S. Scholarly Engagement with South America, 1900-1945
16:40 Refreshments
17:00 Final Discussion (incl. information on publication)
Discussant: Susanne Lachenicht, Bayreuth