Thursday, May 24th 2007
6.00pm – 8.00pm
Keynote Lecture by Robert Beauregard, Columbia University
Reception
Friday, May 25th 2007
10.00am-12.30 pm
Panel „Mediated Spaces“
Part 1: Laura Frahm, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin “Crossings, Compressions, and Contradictions of Time and Space in City Films”
Joost van Dreunen, Columbia University, New York
“Cities, Games and Media: Playing with and in the Urban Setting” (working title)
Chair: Sandra Huning, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
Part 2: Anna McCarthy, New York University
“Wired Housing and Urban Planning in Postwar New York”
Pe-Ru Tsen, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
“Trading Spaces. Negotiating the Physical and the Virtual in the Financial Market” (working title)
Chair: Deike Peters, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
12.30-2.30 pm
Lunch Break
2.30-5.00 pm
Panel „Ephemeral Spaces“
Part 1: „Festivalization“
Dragan Klaic, University of Leiden
“Every Weekend A Festival! Urban impact of the festivalization of the daily life in Europe”
Anita Schlögl, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
“Added Images – Promoting creativity in the Vienna Mozart Year 2006”
Jan May, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
“Venice – Stage for the Modern Art”
Chair: Claire Colomb, University College London, The Bartlett School of Planning
Part 2: “Zwischennutzung/Intermediary use”
5-min-film documentation: „Umgenutzt statt Ungenutzt - Gewerbeleerstand als Ressource in Neukölln” (by Maike Schultz), commented by Stefanie Raab, Zwischennutzungsagentur, Berlin
Philipp Misselwitz, Urban Catalyst, Berlin „Urban Development without Planning: Planning Nightmare or Wonderland?” (working title)
Ursula Renker, Senate Department of Urban Planning, Berlin „Urban Pioneers” (working title)
Chair: Melanie Fasche, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
Saturday, May 26th 2007
10.00am-12.30 pm
Panel: “Other spaces”
Part 1: Rik Pinxten, University of Ghent
“The spaces of the urbanites”
Ayse Caglar, Central European University in Budapest
“Urban scale, state spatiality and migrants”
Chair: Wolfgang Kaschuba, HU Berlin, TGK
Part 2: Synnøve Bendixsen, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
“Female Muslims Negotiating ‘Otherness’”
Christina Joy Antonakos-Wallace, video artist, New York
& Masayo Kajimura, video artist, Berlin
“With WINGS and ROOTS - Berlin/New York” - a binational documentary project on 2nd generation immigrant youth
Chair: Jenny Künkel, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
12.30pm-2.30 pm
Lunch break
2.30pm-5.00pm
Panel: “Soundscapes”
Part 1: Adam Krims, University of Nottingham
„Cultural Quarters and Music as Design“
Tobias van Veen (Doctoral candidate, Philosophy and Communication Studies, McGill University, Montreal):
“Cities of Rhythm & Sound: Rave Culture and Rhythmanalysis”
Chair: Bas van Heur, TGK/Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin
Part 2: Noel García López, Universidad Autònoma de Barcelona
“Acoustics of the urban space: an ethnographic approach - the Ciudad Sonora Project in Barcelona”
Mark Naison, The Bronx African-American History Project, Fordham University New York
“’It Makes Me Wonder How I Keep From Going Under’- The Multicultural Origins of Hip Hop in the South Bronx”
Chair: Susanne Stemmler, Center for Metropolitan Studies, Berlin