Tuesday, September 12
16:30-17:00 Introduction
Welcoming Remarks of the Hosts: Klaus Nellen, János Kovács, Thomas Lindenberger, Marsha Siefert
Introductory remarks by the organizers “From Samizdat to Tamizdat: some theoretical reflections”: Jessie Labov, Friederike Kind-Kovács, Camelia Craciun
17:00-19:00 Roundtable
From Memories to Legacies: Revisiting the Experience of Samizdat/Tamizdat
Chair: Michael Scammell (Columbia University, Index on Censorship)
Jonathan Brent (Yale University)
Miklos Haraszti (OECD, Vienna)
Antonín Liehm (Lettre Internationale, Paris)
Tatiana Maximova (Kontinent, Paris)
Jirina Šiklová (University of Prague)
Eugeniusz Smolar (CSM, Warsaw)
Welcoming reception
Wednesday, September 13
9:00-11:15 Panel Session
Samizdat/Tamizdat in the Cultural Cold War
Chair: Thomas Lindenberger (ZZF, Potsdam)
Commentary: Christian Lotz (Leipziger Kreis, Leipzig)
Muriel Blaive (Collegium Minor Pragensis, Prague)
"The danger of „overinterpreting? dissident writing in the West: Communist terror in Czechoslovakia, 1948-1968."
Lev Gorodetsky (Russian State University, Moscow)
“Jewish Samizdat and Tamizdat in the USSR during the Cold War”
Andras Kanyadi (Cluj Babes Bolyai/Inalco, Paris)
“The point on counterpoint: aspects of the minority samizdat in Romania”
Paul Petzschmann (St. Antony?s College, Oxford)
“Dissident writing and political theory in the GDR”
Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Plenary Speaker
Wolfgang Eichwede (Forschungsstelle Osteuropa, Bremen)
“The one world in the divided: theoretical reflection on the uselessness of the „Iron Curtain?”
Chair: Andrea Genest (ZZF, Potsdam)
Lunch
14:00-16:15 Panel Session
The circulation of texts between the literary underground, semi-official, and official spheres
Chair: Marsha Siefert (Central European University, Budapest)
Commentary: Barbara Falk (University of Toronto)
Ivan Tolstoi (Radio Liberty, Prague)
“Constructing the literary canon of the 20th century: Literature on the waves of Radio Liberty (1953-1991)”
Cristina Petrescu (University of Bucharest)
“Free Conversations in an Occupied Country” Cultural Transfer, Social Networking and Political Dissent in Romanian Tamizdat”
Yury Nechipurenko (Moscow State University)
“The Literary Underground of the 1950s – 1970s: Myth and Market (The 'Lianozovo' Group, Georgii Obolduev and Others)”
Vladimir Tolz (Radio Liberty, Prague)
“Tamizdat among readings of Soviet elite (1950-1960s)"
Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Roundtable
Transnational Archives: From Collecting and Distributing to Preserving and Editing Samizdat/Tamizdat
Chair: Wolfgang Eichwede (Forschungsstelle Osteuropa, Bremen)
Olga Zaslavskaya (OSA Archivum, Budapest)
Ross Johnson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Anatol Shmelev (Hoover Institution Archives, Stanford University)
Karl Schwarzenberg (Scheinfeld, Vienna)
Evening free
Thursday, September 14
9:00-11:00 Panel Session
The Aesthetics of Samizdat and Tamizdat
Chair: Irena Grudzinska Gross (IHS, Boston)
Commentary: Ann Komaromi (University of Toronto)
Brian Horne (University of Chicago)
“The Bards of Magnitizdat: The Aesthetic Political History of Russian Underground Recordings“
Nikola Dedic (University of Arts, Belgrade)
“Alternative Media and Aesthetics of Yugoslav neo-avant-gardes in the period of late socialism”
Dennis Ioffe (University of Amsterdam)
“Debating the aesthetical non-conformism of Russian Tamizdat and Samizdat: From K.K.Kuzminsky?s „Blue Lagoon? to Dmitry Volchek?s „Mitin Zhurnal?”
Coffee Break
11:15-12:15 Plenary Speaker
Jirina Šiklová (University of Prague)
“The invisible work of women and the meaning of their participation in samizdat networks in „normalized? Czechoslovakia, 1969-1989”
Chair: Therese Garstenauer (University of Vienna)
Lunch
14:00-16:00 Panel Session
Alternative Culture Goes Underground and Beyond Borders
Chair: Eugeniusz Smolar (President, Center for International Relations, Warsaw)
Commentary: Irena Grudzi?ska Gross (IHS, Boston)
Alice Lovejoy (Yale University)
“Samizdat Documentary and the Unofficial Public Sphere in Normalization-era Czechoslovakia”
Juliusz Tyszka (University of Poznan)
“Polish Student Theatre as the Vehicle of Artistic and Political Revolt (1954-1989)”
Wolfgang Schlott (Forschungsstelle Osteuropa, Bremen)
“Tamizdat as burning glass: Cartoons in L'Alternative and Gegenstimmen as reflected images of the politico-cultural situations in the East-
European communist countries in the 1980s”
Coffee Break
16.30-18.30 Roundtable
What Samizdat/Tamizdat Can Be: Five Statements on Forms and Genres
Chair: Olga Zaslavskaya (OSA Archivum, Budapest)
Ann Komaromi (University of Toronto) Tamizdat as Text
Vasil Paraskevov (University of Shumen, Bulgaria) Samizdat/Tamizdat as Broadcast
Gabriel Andreescu (Bucharest University) Samizdat as Culture
Maya Nadkarni (Columbia University) Samizdat as Film
Mark Yoffe (Counterculture Archive, Washington) Samizdat as Music
Evening free
Friday, September 15
9:00-11:00 Panel Session
From Samizdat to Post-1989 Media
Chair: Mykola Riabchuk (Krytyka, Kiev)
Commentary: Wojciech Orlinski (Gazeta Wyborcza)
Henrike Schmidt (Free University, Berlin)
“Postprintium? The aesthetics of digital literary samizdat (on the basis of the Russian Internet)”
Daniel Gilfillan (Arizona State University)
“Independent Media, Transnational Borders, and Networks of Resistance: Collaborative Art Radio between Belgrade (Radio B92) and Vienna (ORF)”
Barbara Falk (University of Toronto)
“The Contemporary Relevance of Dissent in the Post-9/11 World”
Coffee Break
11:15-12:15 Plenary Speaker
Miklos Haraszti (OECD, Vienna)
“The Legacy of Samizdat/Tamizdat Today”
Chair: János Kovács (IWM, Vienna)
Lunch
14:00-16:00 Panel Session
Between Market & State Control: New Media and Democratization
Chair: Austrian representative of "Reporters without Borders”
Masha Gessen (Moscow) on Russia
Martin Hala (Prague) on China
Albrecht Hofheinz (Oslo) on the Arab world
16:00-16:15 Final remarks by the organizers
The last panel will take place in a separate venue, about 20 minutes away from IWM.
18:30-20:00 Roundtable
The not so Public Sphere: Press Freedom and Dissidence in Today?s Europe
Chair: Laura Starink (NRC Handelsblad; Member of the M. Jesenská-Jury)
Anna Politkovskaya (Moscow)
Nelly Bekus (Minsk)
Mykola Riabchuk (Kiev)
Slavenka Drakulic (Croatia/Sweden)
Reception for Milena Jesenská Alumni and Conference Participants