Agenda Thursday 9th April
13.30 Welcoming, Wolfgang Mueller (Deputy Director, Institut für Neuzeit- und Zeitgeschichtsforschung, Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Introducing the workshop, Franz Adlgasser (Austrian Academy of Sciences) and Fredrik Lindström (Malmö University)
Chair of the afternoon session: Pieter Judson (European University Institute, Florence)
14.00 Opening presentation: Gary B. Cohen (University of Minnesota) – The Imperial Civil Service at the Nexus of State and Society
15.00 Coffee break
15.30 Peter Becker (University of Vienna) – Die Verwaltungsmaschine im Umbau – ein Blick auf die Akteure: Experten, Intressenvertretungen und Technologien
16.30 John Deak (University of Notre Dame) – After “Bureaucratic Absolutism”: A Search for New Paradigms in late Imperial Habsburg History
Ca: 17.30 End of first day
Agenda Friday 10th April
Chair of the morning session: Fredrik Lindström (Malmö University)
09.00 Jonathan Kwan (University of Nottingham) – “A School for Liberals?”: The Civil Service and Liberal Politicians, 1840s-c.1900
09.45 Juliette Désveaux (EPHE, Paris) – Die politische Strategie Leon Bilinskis: Eine Annäherung an die Debatten über die Regierungsform Cisleithaniens
10.30 Coffee break
11.00 Marion Wullschleger (University of Bern) – Viceroys or Underlings? The Last Three Austrian Governors in Trieste (1898-1918)
11.45 Andrea Pokludová (University of Ostrava) – The Law-Trained Civil Servants in Moravia and Silesia 1848-1918
Chair of the afternoon session: Hans Peter Hye (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
13.30 Pavla Vošahlíková (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague) – Technical Administration and its ever Increasing Influence around 1900
14.15 Judit Pál (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj) – Die siebenbürgischen Obergespane in der Dualismuszeit
15.00 Coffee break
15.45 Julia Bavouzet (University of Paris West) – A Prosopographical Survey of the High Civil Service Corps of the Ministries in the Hungarian Part of the Dual Monarchy
16.30 Vlad Popovici (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj) – Romanian Civil Servants in Transylvania (1861-1918)
17.30 End of second day
Agenda Saturday 11th April
Note: Saturday session takes place in the INZ, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Strohgasse 45/2 (Mezzanin), 1030 Wien
Chair of morning session: Franz Adlgasser (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
09.00 Heiko Brendel (University of Mainz) – Bureaucrats at War: “Konzeptsbeamte” in the Austro-Hungarian Military Administrations in Poland, Serbia, Montenegro, and Albania during the First World War
9.45 Ke-chin Hsia (University of Indiana) – Not Merely “Maintaining Public Calm and Order” in the Days of “New State-Founding”: Austrian Welfare Officials in the Revolution of 1918/1919
10.30 Coffee break
11.15 Panel discussion with introductions by Gary B. Cohen (University of Minnesota), Pieter Judson (European University Institute, Florence) and Peter Urbanitsch (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
12.45 Summing up and looking ahead: Franz Adlgasser and Fredrik Lindström
Ca: 13.30 Workshop ends