Saturday, 22nd August – Arrival
13:00 Registration at hotel
14:00 Guided city tour
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Dresden sightseeing tour by bus
16:45 Panometer Dresden
19:30 Welcome in the Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon, Zwinger
20:30 Dinner
Sunday, 23rd August
08:50 Meeting point: Swissôtel
09:00 Guided tour: Zwinger Palace and Gardens
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Guided tour: Porzellansammlung (Pocelain Collection)
13:00 Lunch
14:45 Guided tour: Albertinum, Skulpturensammlung (Sculpture Collection) and Galerie Neue Meister (New Masters Gallery)
18:00 Dinner
19:30 Visit to the Frauenkirche (Church of Our Lady), incl. tower climb
Monday, 24th August
8:50 Meeting point: Swissôtel
09:00 Guided tour: Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Hands-on-session: “Globes and other models of the world”
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Guided tour: The new permanent exhibition of the Münzkabinett (Collection of Coins and Medals)
15:45 Coffee break
16:00 Presentation and discussion: Museums and Research Projects – Part One
Glöcknersaal
18:00 Break with buffet
18:30-ca. 20:30 Presentation and discussion: Museums and Research Projekts – Part Two
Tuesday, 25th August
09:20 Meeting point: Swissôtel
09:30 Guided tour: Historisches Grünes Gewölbe (Historical Green Vault)
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Hands-on-session: “Goldsmith Works in the Green Vault”
13:00 Lunch
14:45 Guided tour: Neues Grünes Gewölbe (New Green Vault)
16:00 Coffee break
16:15 Lecture: “Destruction – Reconstruction. The Rebuilding of the Dresden Residenzschloss”
17:00 Guided tour: Residenzschloss (Royal Palace)
19:00 Dinner
Wednesday, 26th August
08:20 Meeting point: Swissôtel
08:30 Guided tour: Türckische Cammer (Turkish Chamber)
10:00 Guided tour: Riesensaal (Giant’s Hall)
12:00 Departure by riverboat to Pillnitz – Lunch on the riverboat
14:15 Guided tour: Schloss Pillnitz (Pillnitz Palace)
15:00 Guided tour: Kunstgewerbemuseum (Museum of Decorative Arts)
16:00 Coffee break
18:00 Departure by coach to the “Bastei”
18:45 Guided tour: “Bastei Rock Formation of Saxon Switzerland”
19:45 Dinner
22:00 Return by coach to Dresden
Thursday, 27th August
08:20 Meeting point: Swissôtel
09:00 Guided tour: Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister (Old Masters Picture Gallery)
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Hands-on-session: “20th Century Prints and Drawings in the Kupferstich-Kabinett”
13:00 Lunch
14:45 Visit to the restoration workshop of the New Masters Gallery
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Walk to the Japanese Palace
17:30 Guided tour: Japanisches Palais (Japanese Palace) and Damaskuszimmer (Damascus Room)
19:00 Dinner
Friday, 28th August
08:20 Meeting point: Swissôtel
08:30 Departure by coach to Moritzburg
09:00 Guided tour: Schloss Moritzburg (Hunting Lodge Moritzburg) and Fasanenschlösschen (Little Pheasant Castle)
12:00 Bucolic lunch on the premises of the Fasanenschlösschen
13:30 Return by coach to Dresden
Individual possibility to speak to curators or to visit the collections
17:20 Meeting point: Swissôtel
17:30 Departure by cab
18:00 Visit to the terrace of the Lingner-Schloss (Lingner Castle)
19:00 Walk alongside the river Elbe to the restaurant ZaZa (depending on weather conditions)
19.30 Dinner
Saturday, 29th August
09:05 Meeting point: Swissôtel
09:15 Departure by coach to Hellerau
09:45 Guided tour: The Garden City of Hellerau and the Festspielhaus (Festival Theatre)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Guided tour: Militärhistorisches Museum der Bundeswehr (Bundeswehr Military History Museum)
16:00 Return to Swissôtel
16:30 End of the academy programme, leave-taking and departure
The Board of the Academy reserves the right to amend the study programme.